• facebook
  • googlePlaces
  • twitter
  • instagram

01603 436273

168 Yarmouth Rd, Thorpe St Andrew, Norwich NR7 0AD, UK

©2017 by Darcy’s. Proudly created with Wix.com

The Boring stuff ...

Privacy policy

 

Darcy’s Beauty & Nail Emporium

Please read this Privacy policy and our Cookies policy. Together they explain our data protection policy and describe how we’ll use any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

All activity on www.darcysnorwich.co.uk is logged and monitored to help keep personal information secure and to ensure that Darcy’s Beauty & Nail Emporium complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from May 2018.  

By using our website, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of the information you provide to us in line with the terms of this Privacy policy.

Changes to the policy

We may change our Privacy policy from time to time. If or when changes are made we’ll include them here, so be sure to check back occasionally.

Our principles

We'll only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so

We'll be transparent in our dealings with you and tell you how we’ll collect and use your information

If we collect your information for a particular purpose we'll only use it for that purpose, unless you’ve been otherwise informed and given your permission where relevant

We won’t ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we’re collecting it

We'll update our records when you tell us that your details have changed

We'll periodically review your personal information to ensure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary

 

 

 

We'll ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period

We'll observe your rights under applicable privacy and data protection laws and will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are dealt with promptly and transparently

We'll train our staff on their privacy obligations

We'll ensure we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information regardless of where it’s held

Information held and how we use it

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and special categories of data (such as information in your CV). The personal data and special categories of data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

Register to use, or visit our website

To keep you updated

To enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes

To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you

To send you details of promotions, offers, networking events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes

To answer your questions and enquiries

To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source.

 

 

To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

How long we hold information about you

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

We will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

Passing Information to third parties

To operate effectively as a business, we may need to pass your information on to selected and trusted third parties. The third parties we may share information with are:

Government bodies, departments or other third parties, and departments for research and statistical purposes

Third-party processors

Any third party to whom we may need to disclose personal information in order to comply with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations. This may be as part of a legal process, (for example, in response to a court order or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where they believe it’s necessary). This could be to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety, property or rights of any person. It could also include non-compliance with our website rules, or as otherwise permitted

Any third party where you’ve given your consent

Please be assured that when we outsource any processes we ensure that any supplier or contractor has adequate security measures in place. We’ll also require them to comply with privacy principles as part of our contract with them.

 

 

 

 

Third party websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites, including those of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security and safe storage of your personal information

Once we’ve received your information, we'll use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet isn’t completely secure. Although we endeavour to protect your personal data, we can't guarantee the security of data transmitted over the internet. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Information supplied by you to us, or that we collect about you, may be transferred and stored by us or contractors for the purpose of providing services to you outside the European Economic Area. Where this occurs we use the model clauses as issued by the European Commission or other appropriate safeguards where applicable. By submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We may monitor the use and content of emails, calls and secure messages sent from and received by us so that we can identify and take legal action against unlawful or improper use of our systems. The main examples of unlawful or improper use are attempting to impersonate Pure, the transmission of computer viruses and attempts to prevent this website or its services from working.

How can you access, correct your information and withdraw consent?

You’re able to correct the information we hold about you as follows:

Email: info@darcysnorwich.co.uk

You’re able to change your preferences relating to marketing communications from Darcy’s Beauty & Nail Emporium and withdraw your consent at any time, as follows:

 

 

Email us at info@darcysnorwich.co.uk

You may make a request to access your personally identifiable information that’s held by us and maintained in our database. To do this you need to email your request to info@darcysnorwich.co.uk

From 25 May 2018, depending on the circumstances, you may also have the right to: 

Request erasure of personal information we hold about you

Request restriction of processing of such information

Object to the processing of such information

Request a copy of such information in a portable format

If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal data, you can contact the ICO or raise a complaint.

Comments and questions

You can send any queries and comments about this Privacy policy by emailing info@darcysnorwich.co.uk or by mail to Privacy, Darcy’s Beauty & Nail Emporium, 168 Yarmouth Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR7 0AD.